1. Our privacy practices

Simplexity Travel Management appreciates that your privacy is very important to you. We recognise that providing personal information is something which requires trust which we take very seriously. We will not sell, offer for rent or in any way disclose your personal information without your consent.

We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the Internet and the management services we market to you.

We are fully registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and ensure we comply with all protection the Act affords to you. Further information on the Act is on the internet at http://ico.org.uk.

2. Your agreement to receive information from us

In the Contact Us form on our website, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to market services to you after your visit. When you do so we ask you to give us your name, email address and other personal information that will be needed to supply the management services to you. We may use your personal data for future email mailings, support, notification of exciting offers or new services available on our website, and general correspondence regarding services and correspondence which may relate to you. If you would rather not receive future marketing emails from us please inform us by email at privacy@simplexitytravel.com. Such use is strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. Every email from us comes with an easy to use unsubscribe instruction and you can be removed from our lists at any time, although this can take up to 30 days to effect. Your details may be sent to any third party or group company of ours. The information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used only to support your relationship with us. We do not disclose or sell your information outside our corporate group except if we sell the whole or part of our business.

3. Using our website

We have made strenuous efforts to ensure that security is one of our highest priorities and we have devoted a great deal of effort to ensure that our online security measures help to safeguard your information. We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of potentially sensitive information and critically-sensitive information.

We hope that once you understand the measures we take to help ensure secure transactions and privacy, and the steps you can take yourself, you will be as happy about the safety of your online interaction as we are.

4. Cookies

We use cookies (defined below) for collecting user information from the website and we collect information about you both for system administration of the web server and to improve and enhance your user experience of our management service. A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called cookie.txt. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. A cookie’s main objective is to identify you as a client and personalise your visit by customising web pages for you, for example by welcoming you by name next time you visit the website.

5. The Data we will collect from you

We are a data controller of your data under the Act. Our corporate details and address and other contact details are at http://www.ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/search.asp. At Simplexity Travel Management we use the information we collect to serve our clients in the following ways.

We may also use your contact information to let you know about special offers or new services. If you would rather not receive this information please inform us by email at privacy@simplexitytravel.com.

When you register and/or use this website, we will ask you to provide certain information, such as your contact details and demographic information. We will store this Data and use it to contact you, provide you with details of management services and otherwise for the normal use and improvement of the website, unless you have asked us not to do so.

We will collect the following Data;

(i)     name; date of birth; gender; job title; profession; your contact information including your email addresses and telephone numbers; demographic information such as post code, information about your personal interests and preferences; financial information such as your credit / debit card numbers; your IP address ( this will be collected automatically by us ); the specific content of the enquiry you submit; Cookie information (see clause 4 above );

(ii)    We may also use the data you send to us by completion of surveys to prepare client profiles. If you can be identified from the information to be passed on, then we will not forward that information without having notified you first and obtained your consent.

(iii)     So we can check and improve the website, we may gather other information about you when you use it, such as details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and internet provider’s address, and the details of the website from which you came.

(iv)     Our website provides links to other websites. We are not responsible for their data protection policies. You should check their privacy policies if you are concerned.

(v)     We do our best to protect your personal data including through the use of encryption technology, but we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose.

(vi)    We add to the data which you give us information we obtain from third parties. You have the right to receive information about your personal data which we hold under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you believe any of your data held by us is incorrect, please contact us.

(vii)    You agree that we may disclose to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you.

6. Further information on data protection and personal privacy

For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact:

The Data Protection Manager

Simplexity Travel Management Limited
5th Floor, 3 Hanover Square
Mayfair
London
W1S 1HD

TEL: 0203 535 9290
EMAIL: data@simplexitytravel.com 

Use of this website is subject to our Terms and Conditions

7. Changes to this policy

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted here.